The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Hippophae rhamnoides

1 comment

Also known as: Sea buckthorn; Common seabuckthorn; Sandthorn,

Plant folklore: Mentioned in the writings of ancient Greek scholars such as Dioscorid and Therophast. Given to horses to promote appetite and give a shiny coat. 8thc Tibetan writings say it is an invigorating and nutritious product.
Berries used to make jam in Siberia.
It is beneficial in treating diseases of the lungs, blood coagulation, cysts and chronic digestive disorders.

Factual info: Grown commercially in Russia to produce a tonic drink.
Also used in cosmetics and sunscreens.

More blog posts by amblealice

Previous post: Calendula

Next post: Clematis vitalba



Lovely picture, seems to heal a good variety of things.

27 Nov, 2009

Add a comment

Featured on

Recent posts by amblealice

Members who like this blog

  • Gardening with friends since
    29 Mar, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Aug, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Nov, 2009