The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Sorbia Sorbifolia 'Sem' ☼ Full sun/part shade ❅Hardy


Sorbia Sorbifolia 'Sem'  ☼ Full sun/part shade ❅Hardy   (Sorbia Sorbifolia 'Sem')

Botanical name: Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem'

Other names: False spiraea 'Sem' , Spiraea sorbifolia 'Sem' , Ash leaf spiraea 'Sem' , Ural false spiraea 'Sem' , Chinese sorbaria 'Sem' , Zhu mei shu 'Sem'

Genus: Sorbaria

Variety or cultivar: 'Sem' _ 'Sem' is a compact, upright, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with erect stems bearing pinnate, yellow-green to bright green leaflets, heavily flushed pink, red and bronze in spring and turning red in autumn. Erect, terminal panicles of white flowers bloom in mid- to late summer.

Sorbaria sorbifolia 'Sem' is: Deciduous

Flower: White in Summer

Foliage: Bronze-tinted, Bright-green, Yellow-green, Flushed red, Flushed pink in Spring; Yellow-green, Bright-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

Habit: Suckering

1.5m
max. spread

1.5m
max. height

5-10 years
to maturity

1 hour care
per year

Soil types:

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage:

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH:

Alkaline, Neutral, slightly acidic

Light:

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect:

North, South, East, West

Exposure:

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness:

Hardy (H4)



Comments on this photo

 

That's a real beauty mate.

22 Feb, 2013

 

Cheers SL :-))

22 Feb, 2013

 

Lovely, ours is still a baby....

22 Feb, 2013

 

Thanks DD - soon grow for you :))

22 Feb, 2013

 

That looks lovely and colourful.

23 Feb, 2013

 

Thanks Linda :))

23 Feb, 2013

 

this is such a beautiful colour Paul, gorgeous!

23 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you very much - it is coming back through now - must be strong in this cold :)))

23 Feb, 2013

 

WOW, Spectacular leaves!!!

23 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you Junna - I call this the rainbow plant :))))

23 Feb, 2013

 

Haven't seem any rainbows lately Paul. It's raining this morning so must be warmer outside.

25 Feb, 2013

 

No Linda , the weather is so bad at the moment - totally hating it :(

25 Feb, 2013

 

I am missing the sunshine and when we do get a day when the sun comes out I usually wrap myself up and go out for a walk.

26 Feb, 2013

 

Oh me too Linda - so bleak lately - something a little better next week :)))

26 Feb, 2013

 

Solstace on the 20th March this year according to the weather website. At least the evenings are getting lighter now.

26 Feb, 2013

 

So gald I'm an April baby :D light nice and late but not too late

26 Feb, 2013



Comment on this photo


Pictures by all members
73411 of 291874

  • Mosaic_rom_lulu_1
  • Japonica_skimmia_rubella

What else?

View photos by Paulspond

This photo is of species Sorbia Sorbifolia 'Sem'.

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    15 Jan, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Nov, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Oct, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    13 May, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    26 Sep, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    30 Dec, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Sep, 2010