The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

snowdrop Galanthus nivalis ☂part shade ❅hardy ★ award


snowdrop Galanthus nivalis ☂part shade ❅hardy ★ award  (snowdrop Galanthus nivalis)

Preferred common namecommon snowdrop
FamilyAmaryllidaceae

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

G. nivalis is a perennial to 15cm, with narrow, grey-green leaves and solitary, nodding, fragrant white flowers 2.5cm in length, the inner segments marked with green at the tip

Other common names
Candlemas bells
Candlemas lily
common bells
fair maids of February
little sister of the snows
purification flower
Suppliers
Suppliers listed in RHS Plant Finder

Awards
Award of Garden Merit
How to growSunlight
Part shade Aspect
South-facing, North-facing, West-facing or East-facing
Exposed or Sheltered
Cultivation
Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer
Soil
Well-drained or Moist but well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral
Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam
Propagation
Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or division when foliage dies back. Seed may not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Rock Garden, Underplanting of Roses and Shrubs or Wildflower meadow

How to carePruning
No pruning required

Pests
Can get narcissus bulb fly and slugs
Diseases
May be infected by a grey mould
CharacteristicsPlant type
Bulb

Habit
Tufted

Fragrance
Flower

Toxicity
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset; contact might irritate skin

ResilienceHardiness
H4 (hardy)
ColourFlower
Green and White in Winter

Foliage
Green and Grey/Silver in Spring and Winter

SizeUltimate height
0.1-0.5 metres

Ultimate spread
0-0.1 metre

Time to ultimate height
2-5 years



Comments on this photo

 

Sheer joy Paul...

14 Feb, 2013

 

very much DD - only snow I want to see :))

14 Feb, 2013

 

Just like Angie's snowdrop very beautiful Paul:-)))

15 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you Junna :) :)

15 Feb, 2013

 

A cheery sight Paul aren't they :)

15 Feb, 2013

 

certainly are Angie - cute things

15 Feb, 2013

 

my favourite :O)

15 Feb, 2013

 

:))))) yes love these Suey

15 Feb, 2013

 

Captured perfectly :-)

15 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you Wildrose :))))

16 Feb, 2013

 

lovely close up Paul:-)

16 Feb, 2013

 

hi Dawn - thank you :))))

16 Feb, 2013

amy
Amy
 

Just perfect !

17 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you Amy :)

17 Feb, 2013

bik
Bik
 

like a light isnt it?

18 Feb, 2013

 

yes Bik always reminds me of a lamppost - especially as the flower catches the sunshine :))

19 Feb, 2013



Comment on this photo


Pictures by all members
73831 of 292026

  • Dsc_0003
  • Rose

What else?

View photos by Paulspond

This photo is of species snowdrop Galanthus nivalis.

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    15 Jan, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Aug, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    30 Dec, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Oct, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Nov, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 May, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    13 Jul, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    24 Mar, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    31 Oct, 2008

  • amy
    Amy

    Gardening with friends since
    17 Apr, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    5 Jul, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    13 May, 2010