The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

By Guest
Who is guest?

Surrey, United Kingdom Gb

is it frost hardy,also do you cut in down

On plant Briza media



Common Name: Quaking grass
Genus: Briza
Species: media
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light
Height: 30cm
Spread: 80cm
Time to plant seeds: March to April
Time to divide plants: March to April
Flowering period: August to September
Although it's a native grass, this easily-grown perennial is worthy of a place in any border when its large quaking seed heads erupt over the foliage in summer. When first open, the seed heads are green but they gradually take on golden shades as summer progresses and become almost animated when touched by a gentle summer breeze.
Source: BBC Plant Finder.
Sorry I can't be of more help.

15 Jun, 2010

How do I say thanks?

Answer question

Related photos

  • Briza media flowers (Briza media (Quaking grass))
  • Briza Quaking grass. (Briza media (Quaking grass))
  • Quaking grass (Briza media)

Related products


Not found an answer?