The Garden Community for Garden Lovers



Beechgrove will be back on your screens from Thursday 2nd April at 19.30 on BBC2 Scotland and on Sunday 5th April 07.30 on BBC 2 network.

More blog posts by peterathome

Previous post: The life of a young Fuchsia

Next post: Fuchsias in the garden now in flower



Thank you :o)

29 Mar, 2015


Thankyou Peter..

29 Mar, 2015


I enjoyed watching Beechgrove this morning... especially seeing the New Beginnings rose with Chris Beardshaw. I hadn't realised there was a rose of that name and it seems very suitable for the garden of my friend ...
Common Name: Floribunda rose
Genus: Rosa
Cultivar: 'New Beginnings'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Time to prune: February to March

5 Apr, 2015

Add a comment

Recent posts by peterathome

Members who like this blog

  • Gardening with friends since
    14 Aug, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Mar, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    22 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    31 Mar, 2010