The Garden Community for Garden Lovers



By Jewells

Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom Gb

hi everyone jewells here i need a little bit of help i work in my mother in laws garden every week and am now starting to make some changes. My question being is i have a corner of the garden which has a very large un kept shrub in this is comming out but i am wondering what to put in its place? we need something that will create privacy all year through but i can keep quite compact, it would be handy if it is pretty fast growing but does not drop all its leaves. If anyone has any suggestions that would be great.thankyou jewells.



How about one of the Euonymus fortunei group? They are evergreen but with variegated leaves and you can let them grow or cut them back as they are easy shrubs. There's 'Silver Queen' which is green/white, 'Emerald 'n' Gold' which is green and yellow, and several more. They are fine in sun or shade. Check them out. Any good Garden Centre or Nursery should have them.

11 Sep, 2008


I would recommend Hypericum Hidcote. Evergreen, with lovely yellow flowers and very fast growing. I have always had these 'bushes' as they are always a joy. The golden yellow flowers are more than 5cm (2in) across and are some of the largest found in the genus. They appear in great profusion in shade and even more copiously in full sun and last for several weeks. Hard pruning is tolerated if the plant become too large.

Common Name: St. John's wort
Genus: Hypericum
Cultivar: 'Hidcote'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Moist
Height: 150cm
Spread: 150cm
Time to take cuttings: May to July
Flowering period: July to October
(last para of info. from BBC website)

11 Sep, 2008


My two cents' worth is Photiniaxfraserii Red Robin - evergreen, red new growth from about end of March til end of Sept against dark green older growth, makes quite a solid bush/screen if you keep trimming it to encourage branching (I have one screening me from annoying neighbours! Or them from me, I guess!!)

14 Sep, 2008

How do I say thanks?

Answer question


Not found an answer?