The Garden Community for Garden Lovers



By Gerry

United Kingdom Gb

which are the longest flowering, hardest wearng, easiest to maintain, of the climbing plants



You haven't said which direction these climbers are to face, what soil they are going in (acid or alkali) or how high you want them to climb so it's a bit difficult to give you much advice. However, my Solanum crispum 'Glasnevin' flowers from April (March this year) until autumn. I don't know if it meets your exact requirements but I love it! You do need to tie it in and prune it. The Clematis cirrhosa group are evergreen and flower in the winter, but not for too long, although one of mine has flowered twice this year. They don't need pruning, but do need their shoots tying in. There's a starting point of two for you.

31 Jul, 2008


lots of good advice. as you all will have guessed by now
I know nothing about gardens or plants
the soil where I wish to plant climbers is almost derelict. so whatever I put there must be pretty hardy stuff. it is actualy the end fence of a council garden. is 2 metres high
and has an east west aspect with relation to the sun.
sun best mid day on.

I have another question! my lawn needs weed and feed.
the instructions state to apply during summer growing season.but do not specify. before mowing or after mowing
some comments would be appreciated

Thanks for your replies to my former questions


14 Aug, 2008


Gerry - I am not an expert on lawns, but I will try to find out that answer or point you in the right direction anyway. As to your 'derelict' soil, please, please dig it over and add lots of compost or well-rotted manure before you plant anything, or you will be disappointed when your climbers and/or plants do not thrive. Clematis or a not-too-vigorous climbing rose would do fine on your fence - on a trellis! If it's wide enough, then plant both to extend the flowering season.

14 Aug, 2008


hi gang,
i've heard that virginia creepers may be the answer to my
what are some of your views on that.

28 Oct, 2008


Gerry - they are vigorous and grow to 20 - 30 feet! Your fence is quite definitely NOT that tall! I have a vine that might tick the boxes, though, as I have it trained along wires and it is very attractive. 'Vitis vinifera purpurea'. As the name suggests, it has almost purple leaves, though they have blown off now. Nice shape, too! Check it out.

28 Oct, 2008




Common Name: Ornamental vine
Genus: Vitis
Species: vinifera
Cultivar: 'Purpurea'
Skill Level: Experienced
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Chalky/alkaline, Sandy
Height: 700cm
Spread: 90cm
Time to plant seeds: September to May
Time to take cuttings: January to April

The purple grape vine looks good from late spring until mid-autumn, making it one of the most valuable climbers for a small or medium-sized garden. The young foliage soon starts to take on bronzy tones which deepen to mauve, and then rich deep purple in autumn. This coincides with the ripening of the small bunches of grapes, almost exactly the same colour as the leaves. The grapes are small and bitter, but can be eaten even though full of pips they are best used as garnishes or left on the plants for decoration. When ripe, even the birds are reluctant to feed on them. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it its prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM).



29 Oct, 2008

How do I say thanks?

Answer question


Not found an answer?