The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Aquilegia - Nora Barlow ☼ full sun/ part shade ❅hardy ★ award


Aquilegia - Nora Barlow ☼ full sun/ part shade ❅hardy ★ award  (Aquilegia - Nora Barlow)

Preferred common namecolumbine 'Nora Barlow'
FamilyRanunculaceae

Aquilegia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with long-stalked, ternately divided basal leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bell-shaped flowers with spreading, coloured sepals and petals with spurs, on branched stems

'Nora Barlow' is an erect plant to 80cm, with divided, dark green leaves and nodding, spurless, double flowers 2-3cm in width, composed of many narrow, dull deep pink and pale green petals

Synonym(s)
Aquilegia hybrid 'Nora Barlow'
Aquilegia vulgaris 'Nora Barlow'
Suppliers
Suppliers listed in RHS Plant Finder

Awards
Award of Garden Merit
How to growSunlight
Full sun Part shade Aspect
South-facing, North-facing, East-facing or West-facing
Exposed or Sheltered
Cultivation
Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade
Soil
Moist but well-drained
Acid, Alkaline or Neutral
Loam, Chalk, Sand or Clay
Propagation
Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in spring. It can also be propagated by division in spring but the plant will be slow to recover

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Cottage/Informal Garden, Flower borders and beds, Cut Flowers or Low Maintenance

How to carePruning
Cut back foliage affected by fungal diseases

Pests
Prone to aphids, leaf miners, sawflies and caterpillars
Diseases
May be infected by powdery mildews
Skip to top

CharacteristicsPlant type
Herbaceous Perennial

Habit
Clump-forming

Toxicity
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset

ResilienceHardiness
H4 (hardy)
ColourFlower
Pale Green and Dark Pink in Spring and Summer

Foliage
Dark Green in Spring and Summer

SizeUltimate height
0.5-1 metres

Ultimate spread
0.1-0.5 metres

Time to ultimate height
2-5 years



Comments on this photo

 

beautifull paul :o)

12 Feb, 2013

 

Amazing colous...can you believe it was like that?!

12 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you both - hard to believe Karen !!

12 Feb, 2013

 

It is.....but soon we will have flowers again. Not long until your favourite month now, and then mine! :) how is new job?

12 Feb, 2013

 

Indeed Karen - Job is good thank you - always really strange and tense when starting

12 Feb, 2013

 

Oh yes, really scary! Takes about 6 months to settle in I think.

12 Feb, 2013

 

Lovely pic Paul ... Glad the new job is going well :o)

12 Feb, 2013

 

Thanks Terra :))))))))

12 Feb, 2013

 

These Barlow ones are fabulous aren't they.....hurry up spring Paul!

12 Feb, 2013

 

Very much so Janey - I so look forward to it now

12 Feb, 2013

 

Me too.....and we'll soon be there...:))

12 Feb, 2013

 

:)))))

12 Feb, 2013

 

Thats a beauty Paul, mine are nearly all purple ones, will look out for this one. Is it from Staunton Harold nurseries? Whats the new job then?

15 Feb, 2013

 

I work at garden centre nurseries - only a 3 month temp thing - but I will happily take it :) Thank you too :))

15 Feb, 2013

 

This is such a beautiful Aquilegia Paul - Good luck with the new job I'm sure you'll enjoy it :o)

15 Feb, 2013

 

Thank you Tracey very much :-)))))

15 Feb, 2013



Comment on this photo


Pictures by all members
54934 of 273302

  • Pauls_scarlet_rose
  • P1080563_crocus_pot._12.2.2013

What else?

View photos by Paulspond

This photo is of species Aquilegia - Nora Barlow.

See who else has plants in genus Aquilegia.

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    1 Apr, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    15 Jan, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    14 Aug, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 May, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 May, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Jul, 2008

  • amy
    Amy

    Gardening with friends since
    17 Apr, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Jul, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    30 Dec, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Nov, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    20 Jul, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    5 Jul, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    19 Mar, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    2 Jan, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    5 May, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    31 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    19 Feb, 2013

  • bik
    Bik

    Gardening with friends since
    25 Aug, 2010

Garden centre