The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Stokesia Laevis


Stokesia Laevis

Just such a spectacular performer for September and the bees and butterflies love it as much as I do. Easy to split and very reliable...a real good plant!



Comments on this photo

 

What a GORGEOUS colour Karen! Added to faves . . .

10 Sep, 2012

 

Yes, that's what I think Sheila. It is so reliable and the colour is quite un-autumnal!

10 Sep, 2012

 

Beautiful...:>)

10 Sep, 2012

 

Lovely Karen....:>)

10 Sep, 2012

 

I think the buds on these are as nice as the flowers themselves.

10 Sep, 2012

 

Another good feature of this one Scottish!

10 Sep, 2012

 

Gorgeous, lovely colour for the Autumn, is it from the Aster family?

11 Sep, 2012

 

Super!

11 Sep, 2012

 

a little stunner of a plant.

11 Sep, 2012

 

Thanks eveyone...Carole, I think it has to be

from the Aster family....let's check it out...

from the BBC...

Common Name: Stokes' aster
Genus: Stokesia
Species: laevis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic, Moist
Height: 60cm
Spread: 45cm
Time to divide plants: March to May
Flowering period: July to October

12 Sep, 2012

 

Lovely but mine has been very unreliable over 4 years. I think I will try to move it again and see if it improves.

13 Sep, 2012

 

Btw Stunning photo!

13 Sep, 2012

 

Thanks! :D I have one clump in the garden with absolutely no flowers on it at all, weird!

13 Sep, 2012

 

Just read this again and 'Acid' may be the key to my problem. I will try potting it in the right compost and see what happens.

13 Sep, 2012

 

Ah, yes, good point!

13 Sep, 2012

 

Absolutely gorgeous colour, would go lovely with my yellow rudbeckias, gonna try and get one at my local g.c.
specially as it easy to grow!:-)

19 Sep, 2012

 

Yes, Gralew, this is a plant that I think deserves to be more widely grown than it is. I saw a pale yellow one in my local nursery last week, but I resisted!

19 Sep, 2012



Comment on this photo


Pictures by all members
62074 of 275282

  • 013
  • 004

What else?

View photos by Karensusan63

This photo is of "Stokesia Laevis" in Karensusan63's garden

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    30 Dec, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Sep, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    20 Nov, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    4 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Dec, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    6 Jun, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 May, 2011

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Jul, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    25 Aug, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    14 Oct, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    9 Aug, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    16 Apr, 2012

  • Gardening with friends since
    27 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    1 Apr, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    13 May, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    25 Jul, 2010

  • Gardening with friends since
    19 Mar, 2012