The Garden Community for Garden Lovers

Iposun Black Tone

irish

By Irish


Iposun Black Tone

couldnt resist this today, the pic doesnt do it justice as the leaves are almost black



Comments on this photo

 

Not familiar with this Eileen.Is it a perennial,and what are the flowers like ?

29 Jul, 2009

 

Love the colour of this plant!

29 Jul, 2009

 

ill need to google it BB, not a lot of info on the tag. ive never seen it before .

29 Jul, 2009

 

Yes okay Eileen.Looks like the sort of plant David would like in his chocolate themed garden !

29 Jul, 2009

 

This is lovely Eileen I dont think I,ve see one of these either ....

29 Jul, 2009

 

It's beautiful, I love dark leaved plants.

29 Jul, 2009

 

Gorgeous leaves love to know more about it!

29 Jul, 2009

 

i cant find anything on net about it , ill look up my books tomor

29 Jul, 2009

 

Very unusual Eileen. I've never heard of one of those before.

29 Jul, 2009

 

maybe its a new one lol and ive discovered it :-).
think ill try cuttings from it

29 Jul, 2009

 

Yes, you don't want to lose that one.

29 Jul, 2009

 

plus Hywel if the cuttings take then we will all have one of these lol

30 Jul, 2009

 

good idea :o)

30 Jul, 2009

amy
Amy
 

I have one Eileen , I have a yellow one beside it in a pot , they go well together !

30 Jul, 2009

 

ah brilliant Amy, do you know if its hardy and if i can take cuttings from it.
you can tell me later on when you get back home xx

30 Jul, 2009

 

I found a little bit for you Eileen :
Ipomoea Iposun Black Tone
Sweet potato. Decorative hanging plant with beautiful black leaf. Ideal for use in mixed dishes or hanging baskets. However, a particularly elegant bedding plant. Plant is on potato-like edible flights which are good. Sun and shade.

There is also this, which looks similar:

Black Heart
Genus: Ipomoea batatas
Common Name:
Sweet Potato Vine
Features
Garnet-purple, heart-shaped foliage

• Best Seller
• Deadheading Not Necessary
• Heat Tolerant
• Landscape Plant

Ornamental Characteristics
Flower Color
None

Foliage Color
Black/Purple

Height
4-10" (Short)

Spacing
18-24"

Habit
Trailing

Container Plant Style
Spiller - Trails over the side of a container

Duration
Annual

Bloom Time
Foliage Plant

Hardiness Zone(s)
Annual except in zones 10 - 11

Hardy Temp
32°F (0�C)

Exposure
Sun or partial sun

Water Needs
Normal

Maintenance
Easy

Uses
Landscapes and containers

Use in hanging baskets, beds, borders and window boxes
Growing Tips
In fall before first frost, dig, dry and store tubers in a dry medium (vermiculite or peat) in a cool dry corner of the basement. When tubers sprout in spring, cut them into sections (at least one eye per section) and plant the sections outdoors after last frost date. Tubers can also be sunk ½ way into a large-mouthed glass jar of water in early spring to generate sprouts that can be removed and planted. Container plants and or rooted cuttings taken in late summer may be overwintered indoors in bright sunny locations.

Potatoes formed by ornamental sweet potato vines are edible but are not as flavorful as those selected as a food crop.

30 Jul, 2009

 

wow thats excellent, thank you so much.
i was still looking on the net to find out about it lol.

all that info really helps. thanks again :-)

30 Jul, 2009

amy
Amy
 

Thankyou Grammazoo I needed that as well , I was told they were an annual and not hardy , there's hope for us yet Eileen ... LOL..

30 Jul, 2009

 

as they say Amy we live and learn lol

30 Jul, 2009

 

I have this and the bright yellow green one in a pot Irish, I grew it last year too and it didn,t last past summer, So I guess there Bedding plants, Oh just thought there Trailing Bedding :) Love em..

30 Jul, 2009

 

I have these in a hanging basket, Eileen. Grammazoo is spot on. i relate this to "Black-eyed susan" or "Morning glory". I have other ones called "Blacky". Bought them as plug plants back in march from a local garden centre. I'm treating them as annuals. Thought the dark colour would fit in well with our garden theme. :-)

30 Jul, 2009

 

thanks Dee and David

30 Jul, 2009

 

Definitely an annual bedding plant, Dee, I agree. Enjoy, Irish! :-)

30 Jul, 2009

 

thanks David, i will :-)

31 Jul, 2009

 

If it's a Sweet Patato Plant then if it dies back it will ( or should ) come back next yr. at least in Calif. they do but u can start new ones from cutting also.

It's a beauty, I love the dark plants.

29 Apr, 2010



Comment on this photo


Pictures by all members
192035 of 277915

  • Gainia
  • Who_you_looking_at

What else?

View photos by Irish

Members who like this photo

  • Gardening with friends since
    4 Apr, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    7 Feb, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    20 Jan, 2009

  • Gardening with friends since
    18 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    25 Aug, 2008

  • amy
    Amy

    Gardening with friends since
    17 Apr, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    12 Feb, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Nov, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    15 Apr, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    4 Jul, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    24 Jun, 2007

  • Gardening with friends since
    25 Sep, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    4 Feb, 2008

  • Gardening with friends since
    10 Oct, 2008